Retired Federal LEO

As a Federal law enforcement officer, I was authorized to carry in all 50 states as well as U.S. territories.

Having retired in good standing after over 20 years, I received an HR218 card issued by my former agency. Given my former U.S.-wide jurisdiction, where am I authorized to carry now?

3 Likes

Thank you for your service, @Diego! I’m so glad to have you in the Community!

You can see details about HR218 here: https://www.usconcealedcarry.com/resources/federal-ccw-law/federal-law-enforcement-officers-safety-act-leosa/

Please let me know if you have any more questions!

2 Likes

I love the NJ AG’s opinion that even though federal law specifically allows you to carry hollow points under LEOSA, he says no. I have a friend who is a homicide detective in Philly. Their department policy is, unless you are in NJ on official business, it is prohibited to carry your department issued service weapon or ammunition into NJ and they warn that NJ does not recognize that hollow points ammunition is authorized under federal law. Potential 18 months in jail for possession of hollow points.

3 Likes

Out of curiosity, why do you love that opinion? Or is that the sarcastic version of “i love…”?

2 Likes

Frankly the AGs opinion is ridiculous. Yes, that was sarcasm. I speak it fluently.

4 Likes

Same, hard to convey it through text though.

NJ’s stance on hollow points entirely is ridiculous IMO.

1 Like

Everywhere as far as I know. You’d have to double check but I believe as a retired Federal LEO you can carry anywhere an active Federal LEO is authorized.

You could probably get a firm answer from the ATF.

Thank you for your replies. I felt I would be good everywhere but all the anti-gun sentiment and legislation has made me a little paranoid.

I do live in NJ with that brilliant (sarcasm) legal opinion regarding hollow points, which were all I ever carried. I went ahead and got my NJ retired Leo permit just to avoid issues in school zones and such.

NJ also restricts permit holders to magazines with a capacity of 10 or less. As a retired law enforcement officer I’m allowed to carry a 15 round magazine…but can’t purchase these “high capacity” magazines in NJ…or order them online…basically restricting me from easily acquiring ant new ones…

That is completely horrible BS too that they find any draconian way to put you in jail.

1 Like

Retired/separated federal law enforcement officers fall under the Law Enforcement Officer’s Safety Act of 2004 as amended (LEOSA). This is often referred to as HR 218 but the true citation is 18 U.S.C. 926C.

926C allows a “Qualified Retired Law Enforcement Officer” (QRLEO) to carry nationally, subject to certain restrictions as outlined in the statute. There is another thread where there is additional information on LEOSA and also has a link to a USCCA article on the issue.

One thing to be very aware of is that LEOSA does not allow QRLEOs to carry anywhere unless there is a specific federal or state statute that would allow it and it does not extend anyone’s statutory power of arrest or any type of immunity generally available to LEOs.

1 Like

Everyone knows that hollow points are safer than balls if you miss the intended target (except of course) the hysterical politicians that make their living keeping people scared and dependent.