Drinking while camping and carrying
[…] In Oklahoma, once upon a time, you couldn’t buy alcoholic beverages except at a “supper club” (and possibly other similar private clubs). In New Mexico, alcohol sales on Sunday whether at a restaurant, supermarket, etc., are prohibited before noon; it used to be 1:00, but I guess that was too punitive on the restaurateurs’ Sunday brunch revenue (and hence the state’s tax share too).

3 Likes

The Law Enforcement Officer Safety Act of 2004 (also known as LEOSA or HR218) and codified as 18 USC 926B for “Qualified Law Enforcement Officers” and 18 USC 926C for “Qualified Retired Law Enforcement Officers” allows qualified active and retired LEOs to carry within the United States and its territories subject to certain restrictions. One of those restrictions is that the QLEO or QRLEO are “not under the influence of alcohol or another intoxicating or hallucinatory drug or substance.” It does not prohibit police from carrying, only from carrying outside where they would otherwise be able to carry while under the influence of alcohol.

At least in Kentucky, police do not have superior rights than others with respect to being under the influence and carrying firearms.