Well,… there you go!
[…] I reached out indirectly to the department and was told in confidence that the person who reviewed the application would have found any reason to deny me and to wait six months and reapply, but I did not want to take chances without solid ground. I have three federal and state licenses that require me to have clean record. The letter was threating and it says. "This denial is based upon a totality of circumstances identified during the application review process including but not limited to you are not a full-time resident of … County.
"California Penal Code Section 26180(a) states: Any person who files an application required by Section 26175 knowing that any statement contained therein is false is guilty of a misdemeanor.
“As of January 1, 1994, according to State law, we are required to notify the Department of Justice of all CCW Permit denials.”. The letter did not say anything about an appeal process or to contact anyone for questions.
You should contact a local attorney familiar with the CA process.