Misunderstanding the Second Amendment
[…] I agree with @Randall318’s breakdown of the amendment but I do not believe that the first does not need explanation as it is obviously used by 2A haters to point to guns being needed only by the military and police. What they fail to see is that the “militia”, at the time of the Revolutionary War, consisted of all able body men able to serve in the defense of the country. These men were expected to bring their arms with them and what they did not have, they acquired by overrunning the magazines and armories of the British in the colonies. Even under current law, the militia is define in 10 U.S.C. 311 as follows:
“The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32 , under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard.”
And, with respect the nukes and apaches, I do not see anything in the amendment that removes those from the definition of “arms” any more than the internet being excluded from the first amendment’s protection of freedom of the press.

2 Likes